Finalists of the 2008 London International Creative Competition


Finalists

LICC ARTIST OF THE YEAR, 2008

Tiffany Trenda,
“A Condemned Opera”


Tiffany Trenda, ARTIST OF THE YEAR

“Kempinski"
Category: Video and Film
Neil Beloufa 
France


“La Cantuta”
Category:  Installation  
Cesar Cornejo
United States


_blank

“Meeting the Pied Piper in Brasov”
Category: Video and Film
Anne-Marie Creamer
United Kingdom



“Albino Beauty”
Category: Photography
Paola de Grenet
Spain


1

“Hot Air: Keep Yourself Alive”
Category:  Video and Film
Angela Ellsworth
United States


1

“Minerva”
Category: Video and Film
Taina Galis
United Kingdom

1

"Harvest / Terra Nullius"
Category: Sculpture
Filip Jonker
Netherlands


“The Sky Reaching Railway Track”
Category: Sculpture
Adam Kalinowski
Poland


1

“Pedestrian Bridge”
Category:  Architectural
Juan Miro and Miguel Rivera
Miró Rivera Architects
United States


1

“I’m on Fire”
Category: Painting
Alyssa Pheobus
United States


1

“Watercube”
Category: Architectural
PTW (in association with CSCEC & Arup)
Australia


“iCyborg Manifested”
Category: Photography
Mats Sivertsen
Norway


“Untitled”
Category:  Illustration
Lucas Soi
Canada


“A Condemned Opera” 
Category: Performance  
Tiffany Trenda
United States



1

“The Dawning of an Aspect”
Category: Painting
Liat Yossifor
United States

 


Shortlist

“The Whaler”
Category:  Illustration
Mattias Adolfsson
Sweden


1

“Uncle Charlie”
Category: Photography
Marc Asnin
United States


1

“Shinglehook”
Category: Installation
Matt Baker
United Kingdom


1

“Generation Tehran”
Category:  Video and Film
Sara Bavar
United States


1

“Gallery”
Category: Photography
Richard Boll
United Kingdom



1

“Trophy”
Category: Sculpture
Sara Bomans
Belgium


“Fornarina Las Vegas”
Category: Interior Design
Giorgio Borruso
United States


"Growth Rendering Device"
Category: Sculpture
David Bowen
United States


“The Voyage Out”
Category: Performance
The Bridge Club
United States


“A Trip to the Park”
Category: Other
Jennifer Celio
United States


1

“Speaker Project”
Category:  Installation
Juan Chavez
United States


1

“Green on Contente’s Show”
Category:  Writing
Carlos Contente
Brazil

1

“Dream 1”
Category:  Illustration
Matt Coyle
Australia


11

“Question to the Digital”
Category: Video and Film
Jessica d'Avigdor
Germany


“textiledressdesign”
Category: Fashion
Urska Draz
Slovenia


1

“Im Schatten meiner Locken”
Category:  Painting
Uta Elv
Germany


1

“THE END”
Category: Video and Film
Andrew Eyman 
United States


1

“Perpetual (Tropical) Sunshine”
Category: Installation
by fabric | ch (C. Babski, S. Carion, C.
Guignard, P. Keller)
Switzerland


1

“Isle of Doom”
Category: Painting
Thomas Falstad
Norway


1

“Nick Cave Boxfolio”
Category: Graphic Design
Bob Faust
United States


“Puralace”
Category: Installation
Marco Ferreri
Italy


1

“Elk Cloner”
Jason Fletcher
United States
Category: Video and Film


1

“Tete-a-Tete: Intimate Portraits of Adolescent Sons”
Category: Photography
Martine Fougeron
United States


1

"Spatial Transition II"
Category: Installation
Tamar Frank
Netherlands


1

“Her Letter”
Category:  Illustration
Wolfgang Hametner
Switzerland


“Be A Man”
Category:  NetArt
Sean Hovendick
United States


1

“Home”
Category: Photography
Mitya Kushelevich
Germany


1

“Cury House”
Category: Architectural
Marcio Kogan
Brazil


1

“Micasa Store”
Category: Architectural
Marcio Kogan
Brazil


“Thus the Chinese Spake”
Category: Video and Film
Man Lok Law
China


"Butterfly House"
Category: Architecture
Ed Lippmann
Australia


“Maternity & Matrimony”
Category: Performance
Carolyn Mason
United States


“Pact; Milkman; Ghost; Inquest; Este verano te mato”
Category: Sculpture
David Miles
United Kingdom


“Bug, Kinematic Space"
Category: Architectural
Karim Najjar
Austria


"Orestad College"
Category: Architectural
Kim Herforth Nielsen
Denmark


Valby-City of All Ages"
Category: Architectural
Kim Herforth Nielsen
Denmark


“Selection of works"
Category: Sculpture
Adam Niklewicz
United States


“Instruments to Facilitate the Study of Speech and Sound”
Category: Sculpture
Kristen Nyce
United States


“30-yr. Fixed”
Category:  Installation
Andrew Ohanesian
United States


“Infrastructure”
Category:  Architectural
Rok Oman & Spela Videcnik, OFIS ARHITEKTI
Slovenia


“Project R”
Category: Environmental Design
Nachaat Ouayda
Lebanon


“Crash bench- it came from the skies”
Category: Design
Liliana Ovalle
Mexico


“Mending Series”
Category: Sculpture
Robin Provart-Kelly
United States


1

“That Teenage Feeling/Blow”
Category: Sculpture
Case Randall
United States


1

"Power of Thorns"
Category:  Sculpture
Miguelina Rivera
France


1

"Dearest Constellation, Sweetest Invitation"
Category: Sculpture
Comenius Roethlisberger
Switzerland


1

“GDC Anniversary Stamp”
Category: Graphic Design
Rod Roodenburg
Canada


1

“Formations on Ice”
Category: Interior Design
Daniel Rosenbaum
Australia


1

“Evolution”
Category: Photography
Ted Sabarese
United States


1

“Cedar Street Residence”
Category: Architectural
Matthew Salenger
United States


“Moving Memories”
Category: Sculpture
Matthew Salenger
United States


“State of Silence”
Category: Photography
Indre Serpytyte
United Kingdom


“Human Mess”
Category: Installation
Christopher Silva
United States


“The Space in Between 1”
Category: Painting
Andrew Smaldone
Italy


“Red”
Category: Graphic Design
Mark A. Smith
United States


“Double Lives”
Category: Painting
Bryce Speed
United States


“Friends are not Disposable”
Category:  Advertising
Bob Stevens
United States


1

Video and Film
“Untitled”
Saskia Takens-Milne 
United Kingdom


1

“Office Explorations”
Category: Installation
Tim Taylor
United Kingdom


1

“Untitled (Blue Egg)”
Category: Painting
Michael Tole
United States


1

“One Verse, No Chorus”   
Category: Video and Film
Bridget Walker  
Australia


1

“No. 8”
Category:  Painting
Christian Weber
Germany


1

“Francesa; Greetings from Kabul; Merry Christmas; dame al bagno, Lourdes"
Category: Textile
Paola Zampa
Italy